Phil Steele's College Football Preview

Phil Steele's 2015 Preseason All-American Team

OFFENSE
  1st TEAM 2nd TEAM 3rd TEAM 4th TEAM
QB Cody Kessler, USC Trevone Boykin, TCU Dak Prescott, Mississippi St Connor Cook, Michigan St
RB Ezekiel Elliott, Ohio St Samaje Perine, Oklahoma Leonard Fournette, LSU Royce Freeman, Oregon
RB Nick Chubb, Georgia James Conner, Pittsburgh Derrick Henry, Alabama Devontae Booker, Utah
WR D’haquille Williams, Auburn Josh Doctson, TCU Pharoh Cooper, South Carolina Nelson Spruce, Colorado
WR Rashard Higgins, Colorado St Laquon Treadwell, Ole Miss DJ Foster, Arizona St Corey Davis, Western Michigan
WR Tyler Boyd, Pittsburgh Corey Coleman, Baylor Leonte Carroo, Rutgers Sterling Shepard, Oklahoma
TE Evan Engram, Ole Miss OJ Howard, Alabama Bucky Hodges, Virginia Tech Hunter Henry, Arkansas
C Max Tuerk, USC Jack Allen, Michigan St Ryan Kelly, Alabama Jake Brendel, UCLA
OG (OT) Vadal Alexander, LSU Isaac Seumalo, Oregon St Greg Pyke, Georgia Alex Kozan, Auburn
OG Landon Turner, North Carolina Pat Elflein, Ohio St Joshua Garnett, Stanford Dan Feeney, Indiana
OT Ronnie Stanley, Notre Dame Jack Conklin, Michigan St Tyler Johnstone, Oregon Avery Young, Auburn
OT Laremy Tunsil, Ole Miss Taylor Decker, Ohio St Spencer Drango, Baylor Le’Raven Clark, Texas Tech
DEFENSE
  1st TEAM 2nd TEAM 3rd TEAM 4th TEAM
DE Joey Bosa, Ohio St Myles Garrett, Texas A&M DeForest Buckner, Oregon Dadi Nicolas, Virginia Tech
DT A’Shawn Robinson, Alabama Robert Nkemdiche, Ole Miss Sheldon Day, Notre Dame Kenny Clark, UCLA
DT Anthony Zettel, Penn St Adolphus Washington, Ohio St Chris Jones, Mississippi St Gerrand Johnson, ULM
DE Shawn Oakman, Baylor Shilique Calhoun, Michigan St Emmanuel Ogbah, Oklahoma St Jordan Jenkins, Georgia
LB Scooby Wright, Arizona Myles Jack, UCLA Darron Lee, Ohio St Tyler Matakevich, Temple
LB Leonard Floyd, Georgia Eric Striker, Oklahoma Cassanova McKinzy, Auburn Blake Martinez, Stanford
LB Jaylon Smith, Notre Dame Su’a Cravens, USC Curt Maggitt, Tennessee Kendell Beckwith, LSU
LB Reggie Ragland, Alabama Kelby Brown, Duke Antonio Morrison, Florida Terrance Smith, Florida St
CB Vernon Hargreaves III, Florida Jalen Ramsey, Florida St Zack Sanchez, Oklahoma KeiVarae Russell, Notre Dame
CB Kendall Fuller, Virginia Tech Adoree’ Jackson, USC William Jackson, Houston Will Redmond, Miss St
SS Jeremy Cash, Duke Karl Joseph, West Virginia Vonn Bell, Ohio St Eddie Jackson, Alabama
FS Max Redfield, Notre Dame Jalen Mills, LSU Budda Baker, Washington Quin Blanding, Virginia
SPECIAL TEAMS
  1st TEAM 2nd TEAM 3rd TEAM 4th TEAM
K Roberto Aguayo, Florida St Brad Craddock, Maryland Andy Phillips, Utah Josh Lambert, West Virginia
P Tom Hackett, Utah JK Scott, Alabama Austin Rehkow, Idaho Peter Mortell, Minnesota
KR Alex Ross, Oklahoma Adoree’ Jackson, USC Deandre Reaves, Marshall Janarion Grant, Rutgers
PR De’Mornay Pierson-El, Nebraska Isaiah McKenzie, Georgia Jalin Marshall, Ohio St JoJo Natson, Utah St
LS Reid Ferguson, LSU Taybor Pepper, Michigan St Nolan Frese, Houston Jeff Overbaugh, San Diego St