2012 NFL Draft Preview

Team Needs

 
Primary
Secondary
Tertiary
1 Arizona
OT
OG
DE
2 Atlanta
DE
RB
OG
3 Baltimore
CB
LB
CTR
4 Buffalo
LT
WR
LB
5 Carolina
DE
CB
WR
6 Chicago
WR
OG
TE
7 Cincinnati
RB
CB
OG
8 Cleveland
WR
DE
RB
9 Dallas
CB
LB
OG
10 Denver
DT
SS
QB
11 Detroit
CB
OT
RB
12 Green Bay
OLB
CB
FS
13 Houston
CB
WR
OG
14 Indianapolis
QB
WR
OT
15 Jacksonville
WR
CB
FS
16 Kansas City
RT
WR
CTR
17 Miami
QB
RT
SS
18 Minnesota
LT
WR
CB
19 New England
OLB
DT
CB
20 New Orleans
DT
LB
DE
21 Ny Giants
ILB
OT
CB
22 Ny Jets
WR
OLB
RB
23 Oakland
RT
CB
SS
24 Philadelphia
MLB
SS
OLB
25 Pittsburgh
CB
LT
QB
26 San Diego
LB
OG
SS
27 San Francisco
WR
LB
OG
28 Seattle
LB
DE
RB
29 St Louis
WR
CB
OG
30 Tampa Bay
CB
OLB
RB
31 Tennessee
CB
WR
FS/SS
32 Washington
QB
OL
LB

Draft Order

No.
Team
Record
1.
Colts
2-14
2.
Rams
2-14
3.
Vikings
3-13
4.
Browns
4-12
5.
Buccaneers
4-12
6.
Redskins
5-11
7.
Jaguars
5-11
8.
Dolphins
6-10
9.
Panthers
6-10
10.
Bills
6-10
11.
Chiefs
7-9
12.
Seahawks
7-9
13.
Cardinals
8-8
14.
Cowboys
8-8
15.
Eagles
8-8
16.
Jets
8-8
17.
Bengals (from Raiders)
8-8
18.
Chargers
8-8
19.
Bears
8-8
20.
Titans
9-7
21.
Bengals
9-7
22.
Browns (from Falcons)
10-6
23.
Lions
10-6
24.
Steelers
12-4
25.
Broncos
8-8
26.
Texans
10-6
27.
Patriots (from Saints)
13-3
28.
Packers
15-1
29.
Ravens
12-4
30.
49ers
13-3
31.
Patriots
13-3
32.
Giants
9-7

 

Top Players Position by Position

Quarterbacks:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Andrew Luck QB 6-4 235 Stanford 1st Pick
2 Robert Griffin iii QB 6-1 218 Baylor Top 5
3 Ryan Tannehill QB 6-4 222 Texas A&M 1st Round
4 Brock Osweiler QB 6-7 240 Arizona St 2nd Round
5 Brandon Weeden QB 6-4 217 Oklahoma St 2nd Round
6 Kirk Cousins QB 6-2 202 Michigan St 3rd Round
7 Nick Foles QB 6-5 247 Arizona 3rd-4th Round
8 Ryan Lindley QB 6-4 229 San Diego St 4th Round

Running Backs:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Trent Richardson RB 5-11 224 Alabama Top 10
2 David Wilson RB 5-10 205 Virginia Tech 2nd Round
3 Lamar Miller RB 5-11 214 Miami (FL) 2nd Round
4 Doug Martin RB 5-9 210 Boise St 2nd Round
5 LaMichael James RB 5-9 185 Oregon 2nd-3rd Round
6 Isaiah Pead RB 5-10 200 Cincinnati 2nd-3rd Round
7 Chris Polk RB 5-11 214 Washington 3rd Round
8 Bernard Pierce RB 5-11 216 Temple 3rd Round
9 Ronnie Hillman RB 5-10 190 San Diego St 3rd-4th Round
10 Chris Rainey RB 5-8 178 Florida 3rd-4th Round
11 Cyrus Gray RB 5-10 200 Texas A&M 3rd-4th Round
12 Tauren Poole RB 5-10 206 Tennessee 4th Round
13 Dan Herron RB 5-9 212 Ohio St 4th-5th Round
14 Vick Ballard RB 5-10 217 Mississippi St 5th Round
15 Robert Turbin RB 5-9 216 Utah St 5th Round

Fullbacks:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Evan Rodriguez FB 6-1 244 Temple 5th Round
2 Emil Igwenagu FB 6-1 245 Massachusetts 5-6th Round
3 Bradie Ewing FB 6-1 245 Wisconsin 6th Round
4 Rhett Ellison FB 6-5 250 USC 6-7th Round
5 Cody Johnson FB 5-11 250 Texas 7th Round

Wide Recievers:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Justin Blackmon WR 6-1 211 Oklahoma St Top 10
2 Michael Floyd WR 6-3 229 Notre Dame Top 20
3 Kendall Wright WR 5-10 194 Baylor 1st Round
4 Rueben Randle WR 6-4 208 LSU Late 1st Early 2nd
5 Stephen Hill WR 6-4 206 Georgia Tech 2nd Round
6 Alshon Jeffery WR 6-4 232 South Carolina 2nd Round
7 Mohamed Sanu WR 6-2 218 Rutgers 2nd-3rd Round
8 Nick Toon WR 6-1 213 Wisconsin 2nd-3rd Round
9 Brian Quick WR 6-4 209 Appalachian St 3rd Round
10 Chris Givens WR 6-0 196 Wake Forest 3rd Round
11 Joe Adams WR 5-11 174 Arkansas 3rd Round
12 Juron Criner WR 6-2 220 Arizona 3rd Round
13 Dwight Jones WR 6-4 207 North Carolina 3rd-4th Round
14 TY Hilton WR 5-10 184 FIU 3rd-4th Round
15 Marvin Jones WR 6-2 198 California 3rd-4th Round
16 Tommy Streeter WR 6-4 215 Miami (FL) 4th Round
17 Devier Posey WR 6-2 209 Ohio St 4th Round
18 Eric Page WR 5-10 192 Toledo 4th-5th Round

Tight Ends:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Coby Fleener TE 6-6 252 Stanford Late 1st Early 2nd
2 Dwayne Allen TE 6-4 255 Clemson L2nd Round
2 Coby Fleener TE 6-6 252 Stanford 2nd Round
3 Orson Charles TE 6-3 245 Georgia 2nd Round
4 Ladarius Green TE 6-6 244 Louisiana 3rd Round
5 Michael Egnew TE 6-5 236 Missouri 3rd-4th Round
6 DeAngelo Peterson TE 6-3 230 LSU 4th Round
7 Cory Harkey TE 6-4 262 UCLA 4th-5th Round

Offensive Tackles:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Matt Kalil OT 6-7 295 USC Top 5
2 Riley Reiff OT 6-6 300 Iowa Top 10
3 Jonathan Martin OT 6-6 304 Stanford 1st Round
4 Mike Adams OT 6-5 312 Ohio St Late 1st Early 2nd
5 Zebrie Sanders OT 6-6 295 Florida St 2nd Round
6 Bobby Massie OT 6-6 320 Mississippi 2nd Round
7 James Brown OT 6-4 307 Troy 2nd-3rd Round
8 Mitchell Schwartz OT 6-5 317 California 3rd Round
9 Brandon Mosley OT 6-6 300 Auburn 3rd Round
10 Tony Bergstrom OT 6-6 315 Utah 3rd-4th Round
11 Nate Potter OT 6-6 295 Boise St 3rd-4th Round
12 Matt McCants OT 6-6 309 UAB 3rd-4th Round
13 Jeff Allen OT 6-4 306 Illinois 3rd-4th Round
14 Matt Reynolds OT 6-5 307 Brigham Young 4th Round
15 Andrew Datko OT 6-6 311 Florida St 5th Round

Offensive Guards:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 David DeCastro OG 6-4 313 Stanford Top 20
2 Cordy Glenn OG 6-6 335 Georgia Late 1st Early 2nd
3 Kevin Zeitler OG 6-3 322 Wisconsin 2nd Round
4 Kelechi Osemele OG 6-5 337 Iowa St 2nd Round
5 Amini Silatolu OG 6-3 318 Midwestern St 2nd-3rd Round
6 Brandon Washington OG 6-4 320 Miami (FL) 3rd Round
7 Senio Kelemete OG 6-3 297 Washington 3rd Round
8 Brandon Brooks OG 6-5 353 Miami, Oh 4th Round
9 Ryan Miller OG 6-8 310 Colorado 4th-5th Round
10 Lucas Nix OG 6-6 305 Pittsburgh 4th-5th Round

Centers:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Peter Konz OC 6-5 315 Wisconsin 1st Round
2 Mike Brewster OC 6-5 293 Ohio St 2nd-3rd Round
3 Ben Jones OC 6-3 311 Georgia 2nd-3rd Round
4 Philip Blake OC 6-3 320 Baylor 4th Round
5 David Molk OC 6-2 288 Michigan 5th Round
6 Quentin Saulsbery OC 6-3 302 Mississippi St 5th Round

Defensive Tackles:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Dontari Poe DT 6-4 330 Memphis Top 15
2 Fletcher Cox DT 6-4 296 Mississippi St 1st Round
3 Michael Brockers DT 6-6 306 LSU 1st Round
4 Devon Still DT 6-5 307 Penn St 1st Round
5 Jerel Worthy DT 6-3 305 Michigan St Late 1st Early 2nd
6 Kendall Reyes DT 6-4 291 Connecticut 2nd Round
7 Brandon Thompson DT 6-2 304 Clemson 2nd Round
8 Alameda Ta'amu DT 6-2 334 Washington 2nd-3rd Round
9 Dajohn Harris DT 6-4 307 USC 2nd-3rd Round
10 Mike Martin DT 6-1 307 Michigan 3rd Round
11 Marcus Forston DT 6-3 300 Miami (FL) 3rd Round
12 Kheeston Randle DT 6-5 297 Texas 3rd Round
13 Josh Chapman DT 6-1 316 Alabama 4th Round

Defensive Ends:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Quinton Coples DE 6-6 272 North Carolina Top 10
2 Melvin Ingram DE 6-2 272 South Carolina Top 20
3 Nick Perry DE 6-3 250 USC Late 1st Early 2nd
4 Whitney Mercilus DE 6-4 263 Illinois Late 1st Early 2nd
5 Andre Branch DE 6-4 260 Clemson Late 1st Early 2nd
6 Vinny Curry DE 6-3 260 Marshall 2nd Round
7 Chandler Jones DE 6-5 264 Syracuse 2nd Round
8 Jared Crick DE 6-4 286 Nebraska 2nd Round
9 Billy Winn DE 6-3 293 Boise St Late 2nd Early 3rd
10 Cam Johnson DE 6-3 270 Virginia Late 2nd Early 3rd
11 Tyrone Crawford DE 6-4 285 Boise St 3rd Round
12 Trevor Guyton DE 6-3 280 California 3rd Round
13 Malik Jackson DE 6-5 270 Tennessee 4th Round

Outside Linebackers:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Courtney Upshaw OLB 6-2 271 Alabama 1st Round
2 Zach Brown OLB 6-2 232 North Carolina Late 1st Early 2nd
3 Lavonte David OLB 6-1 223 Nebraska Late 1st Early 2nd
4 Ronnell Lewis OLB 6-2 245 Oklahoma 2nd Round
5 Bruce Irvin OLB 6-3 234 West Virginia 2nd Round
6 Sean Spence OLB 5-11 222 Miami (FL) 2nd-3rd Round
7 Terrell Manning OLB 6-3 225 NC State 3rd Round
8 Nigel Bradham OLB 6-2 238 Florida St 3rd Round
9 Keenan Robinson OLB 6-3 237 Texas Late 3rd Early 4th
10 Travis Lewis OLB 6-2 233 Oklahoma Late 3rd Early 4th
11 Damario Davis OLB 6-2 241 Arkansas St Late 3rd Early 4th
12 Jonathan Massaquoi OLB 6-2 250 Troy 4th Round
13 Brandon Lindsey OLB 6-2 253 Pittsburgh 4th Round
14 Shea McClellin OLB 6-3 248 Boise St 4th Round
15 Josh Kaddu OLB 6-3 235 Oregon 4th Round

Inside Linebackers:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Luke Kuechly ILB 6-2 235 Boston College 1st Round
2 Dont'a Hightower ILB 6-3 260 Alabama Late 1st Early 2nd
3 Bobby Wagner ILB 6-1 232 Utah St 2nd-3rd Round
4 Mychal Kendricks ILB 6-1 240 California 3rd Round
5 Audie Cole ILB 6-5 239 NC State 4th Round
6 James-Michael Johnson ILB 6-1 240 Nevada 4th Round
7 Vontaze Burfict ILB 6-3 252 Arizona St 5th Round

Cornerbacks:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Morris Claiborne CB 6-0 173 LSU Top 10
2 Janoris Jenkins CB 5-10 177 North Alabama 1st Round
3 Dre Kirkpatrick CB 6-2 190 Alabama 1st Round
4 Alfonzo Dennard CB 5-10 204 Nebraska Late 1st Early 2nd
5 Dwight Bentley CB 5-10 176 Louisiana 2nd Round
6 Stephon Gilmore CB 5-11 193 South Carolina 2nd Round
7 Trumaine Johnson CB 6-2 205 Montana 2nd Round
8 Brandon Boykin CB 5-9 181 Georgia 2nd Round
9 Leonard Johnson CB 5-10 198 Iowa St Late 2nd Early 3rd
10 Chase Minnifield CB 6-0 187 Virginia Late 2nd Early 3rd
11 Josh Norman CB 6-0 203 Coastal Carolina 3rd Round
12 Jayron Hosley CB 5-10 170 Virginia Tech 3rd Round
13 Josh Robinson CB 5-10 192 UCF 3rd Round
14 Ryan Steed CB 5-11 192 Furman Late 3rd Early 4th
15 Jamell Fleming CB 5-11 202 Oklahoma Late 3rd Early 4th
16 Coryell Judie CB 5-11 187 Texas A&M 4th Round
17 Shaun Prater CB 5-10 185 Iowa 4th Round
18 DeQuan Menzie CB 5-11 195 Alabama 4th-5th Round
19 Cliff Harris CB 5-11 168 Oregon 4th-5th Round
20 Casey Hayward CB 5-11 185 Vanderbilt 4th-5th Round

Safeties:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Mark Barron S 6-1 223 Alabama 1st Round
2 Harrison Smith S 6-1 213 Notre Dame 2nd-3rd Round
3 Antonio Allen S 6-2 202 South Carolina 3rd Round
4 George Lloka S 6-3 213 Boise St 3rd Round
5 Janzen Jackson S 5-11 189 McNeese St 3rd-4th Round
6 Markelle Martin S 6-1 202 Oklahoma St 3rd-4th Round
7 Trenton Robinson S 5-10 193 Michigan St 4th Round
8 Aaron Henry S 6-1 210 Wisconsin 4th Round
9 Brandon Taylor S 5-11 202 LSU 4th-5th Round
10 Eddie Whitley S 6-1 184 Virginia Tech 4th-5th Round

Kickers:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Blair Walsh K 5-10 183 Georgia 7th Round
2 Randy Bullock K 5-9 212 Texas A&M 7th Round UFA
3 Philip Welch K 6-3 197 Wisconsin 7th Round UFA
4 Carson Wiggs K 6-0 195 Purdue 7th Round UFA
5 Greg Zuerlein K 6-0 190 Missouri West St 7th Round UFA

Punters:

Rank NAME POS HT WT SCHOOL Proj Round
1 Bryan Anger P 6-4 207 California 4th-5th Round
2 Drew Butler P 6-2 210 Georgia 6th-7th Round
3 Shawn Powell P 6-4 235 Florida St 7th Round UFA
4 Brian Stahovich P 6-1 195 San Diego St 7th Round UFA
5 Kyle Martens P 6-5 230 Rice 7th Round UFA