Phil Steele's College Football Preview

POSTSEASON FCS ALL-AMERICAN & PLAYS OF THE YEAR

 

OFFENSE
1st TEAM 2nd TEAM 3rd TEAM 4th TEAM
QB Pat Devlin, Delaware DeAndre Presley, Appalachian St Scott Riddle, Elon Jeremy Moses, Stephen F. Austin
RB Taiwan Jones, Eastern Washington Nate Eachus, Colgate DeAngelo Branche, Norfolk St Darrius Gates, Indiana St
RB Henry Harris, SE Missouri St Frank Warren, Grambling St Kyle Minett, South Dakota St Mike Mayhew, North Carolina A&T
FB Eric Breitenstein, Wofford Vai Tafuna, Weber St Luke DeLuca, Penn Steve Platek, Drake
WR Chris Summers, Liberty Lito Senatus, Western Illinois Marcus Harris, Murray St Norman White, Villanova
WR Raymond Webber, Arkansas-Pine Bluff Brian Quick, Appalachian St Trey Peacock, Princeton Brandon Kaufman, Eastern Washington
WR Tysson Poots, Southern Utah Aaron Mellette, Elon Joel Bradford, Chattanooga Tim Benford, Tennessee Tech
TE Andrew Kennedy, Columbia David Duran, Coastal Carolina Shadrae King, Robert Morris Dean Rogers, UC Davis
C Sean Middleton, SE Missouri St Ryan McKnight, South Dakota St Chris Powers, Eastern Washington Austin Zlab, Northern Iowa
OG Brant Clouser, Villanova Gino Gradkowski, Delaware JC  Oram, Weber St DJ  Hall, Texas St
OG Pat Illig, Wofford Michael Booker, Northwestern St Rodney Austin, Elon Will Mitchell, Cal Poly
OT Ben Ijalana, Villanova Mike Person, Montana St Curt Porter, Jacksonville St Corey Konycki, Robert Morris
OT Will Rackley, Lehigh David Arkin, Missouri St Daniel Kilgore, Appalachian St Tom Compton, South Dakota
DEFENSE
1st TEAM 2nd TEAM 3rd TEAM 4th TEAM
DE Mario Kurn, San Diego Ben Obaseki, Indiana St Brian McNally, New Hampshire Kenneth Charles, Stephen F. Austin
DT Brent Russell, Georgia Southern Martin Parker, Richmond Matthew Gratzek, North Dakota St Asa Chapman, Liberty
DT Kenrick Ellis, Hampton Ben Boothby, Northern Iowa Andre Caroll, Delaware St Andrew Soucy, Eastern Kentucky
DE Ameet Pall, Wofford Jabari Fletcher, Appalachian St Zack Nash, Sacramento St Brandon Peguese, Hampton
LB JC Sherritt, Eastern Washington Eric McBride, Richmond DeJuan Fulghum, Texas Southern Mike Groome, Lehigh
LB Tyler Holmes, Massachusetts Bryce Smith, Samford Kadarron Anderson, Furman Derek Rose, Northwestern St
LB Kyle Glazier, Western Illinois DJ Smith, Appalachian St Antoine Wilkinson, Missouri St Josh Bey, UT Martin
LB Matt Evans, New Hampshire Jabara Williams, Stephen F. Austin David Erby, South Carolina St Keith Pough, Howard
CB Korey Lindsey, Southern Illinois Dino Vasso, New Hampshire Moses Ellis, Prairie View A&M Anthony Walters, Delaware
CB Trumaine Johnson, Montana Ryan Steed, Furman Justin Rogers, Richmond Laron Scott, Georgia Southern
S Mark LeGree, Appalachian St Matt Johnson, Eastern Washington Anthony Bratton, Delaware Anthony Bratton, Delaware
S Eugene Clifford, Tennessee St Tyler Brock, Southeast Missouri St Erik Stoll, Montana James Vercammen, Dayton
SPECIAL TEAMS
1st TEAM 2nd TEAM 3rd TEAM 4th TEAM
K Matt Bevins, Liberty Blake Erickson, South Carolina St Jason Cunningham, Montana St Adrian Mora, Georgia Southern
P David Miller, William & Mary Cole Zwiefelhofer, South Dakota David Harrington, Idaho St Patrick Dolan, Nicholls St
KR Larrone Moore, Delaware St Jeremy Caldwell, Eastern Kentucky Gralyn Crawford, Stephen F. Austin Gerald Stevenson, Charleston Southern
PR Tavoy Moore, Idaho St Dontrell Johnson, Murray St Shawn Abuhoff, Dartmouth Justin Rogers, Richmond
PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
OFFENSIVE POY: RB Taiwan Jones, Eastern Washington
DEFENSIVE POY: LB Tyler Holmes, Massachusetts
OL OF THE YEAR: OT Ben Ijalana, Villanova
SPECIAL TEAMS POY: RS Tavoy Moore, Idaho St
FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR: RB Andrew Pierce, Delaware

 

Postseason All-Conference